2017 HOLA Awards

HOLA Awards Gala & Benefit
Monday October 16th, 2017
Flamboyan Theater
107 Suffolk Street, NYC
6:30PM

Tickets: $100

HOLA EXCELLENCE IN TELEVISION AWARD
OLGA MEREDIZ, CAST MEMBER OF THE 2016 NBC’S SERIES “SHADES OF BLUE” AND NETFLIX’S “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK”.

HOLA EMERGING ARTIST AWARD
JESÚS DEL ORDEN, YOUNG LOLA IN THE BROADWAY HIT, “KINKY BOOTS”.

HOLA ELIZABETH PEÑA BREAKTHROUGH AWARD
TEATRO DE PLANTA DEL COMISIONADO DOMINICANO DE CULTURA, DIRECTOR LUIS FELIPE RODRÍGUEZ.

HOLA EXCELLENCE IN THEATER AWARD
REPERTORIO ESPAÑOL, FOR 50 YEARS OF PRODUCING THE BEST IN SPANISH AND LATINAMERICAN THEATER.

RAÚL JULIÁ FOUNDERS AWARD
ÁNGEL GIL ORRIOS, THALIA SPANISH THEATRE.

2017 HOLA Awards Recipients
Excellence in New York Latino Theater

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR
Rafael Beato, La canción (Repertorio Español)
Sandor Juan, Seis (Corezón/FUERZAfest)
Daniel Ojeda, El pez gordo (Primordial Jam Productions)
Anthony Ruiz, Implications of Cohabitation (Sudaca Theater)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR
Rosie Berrido, Olvidadas (Teatro Círculo)
Zulema Clares, En el nombre de Salomé (Repertorio Español)
María Fontanals, Seis (Corezón/FUERZAfest)
Aileene Pérez, Mirandolina (Teatro Experimental Blue Amigos/CoDoCul)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED MALE ACTOR
Edward Azcorra, Allá en Monte Calvo (FenixUSANY)
Jorge Luis Figueroa, Mirandolina (Teatro Experimental Blue Amigos/CoDoCul)
Juan Manuel Sanábria, La lechuga (Coquí Theater/CoDoCul)
Claudio Weisz, El uso de la palabra (Corezón/Microtheater NY/SEA)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED FEMALE ACTOR
Natalia Martelo, La lechuga (Coquí Theater/CoDoCul)
Noëlle Mauri, Olvidadas (Teatro Círculo)
Erika Reyes, ¡Los enredos de la Señorita Ivonne!, (Coquí Theater)
Jeannie Sol, The 3 Pigettes and the Big Bad Lady Wolf (SEA)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A VISITING MALE ACTOR
Francisco Gattorno, La fiaca (Repertorio Español)
David Ponce, La orgía (Havanafama/CoDoCul)
Daniel Romero, 10 millones (Repertorio Español)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A VISITING FEMALE ACTOR
Gretell Barreiro, Huelga de sexo a las mujeres
(ArtSpoken Performing Arts/Thalía Hispanic Theatre)
Daysy Fontao, Gas en los poros (Artefactus Cultural Project/CoDoCul)
Belkis Proenza, Gas en los poros (Artefactus Cultural Project/CoDoCul)

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Mario Golden, Father God Mother Death (Downtown Urban Arts Festival)
Barbra Herr, Trans-Mission (Teatro Círculo Callback Series)
Modesto Flako Jiménez, ¡Oye, For My Dear Brooklyn! (Brooklyn Gypsies)
Alfonso Rey, #Popular (Monologando Contando Ando)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST
Maité Bonilla, Zulema Clares, Dalia Davi, Darlenis Durán,
Hannia Guillén, Jesús E. Martínez, Francis Mateo, Diana Pou,
Johary Ramos, Jerry Soto, Fermín Suárez, En el nombre de Salomé
(Repertorio Español)
Alejandro Gil, Carlos Gudiel, Christian Ocón, Tamara Melián, David Ponce, Steven Salgado, La orgía (Havanafama/CoDoCul)
Marina Catalán, Alicia Cerón, Idalia Limón, Julissa Román,
Nanas (LaMicro Theater)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL PRODUCTION/DESIGN
Juan Roca, for his costume, scenic, and lighting design; and Lisandra Neiley Molina, for her properties design, of La orgía (Havanafama/CoDoCul)
Katiuska Flores, for her makeup design; and Damiana Reyes, for her costume design, of Mirandolina (Teatro Experimental Blue Amigos/CoDoCul)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN PLAYWRITING
Leonardo González, Nanas (LaMicro Theater)
Marco Antonio Rodríguez, En el nombre de Salomé (Repertorio Español)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Pablo Andrade, Seis (Corezón/FUERZAfest)
Diego Chiri, Olvidadas (Teatro Círculo)
Leyma López, La fiaca (Repertorio Español)
Héctor Luis Rivera, Mirandolina (Teatro Experimental Blue Amigos/CoDoCul)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION
Aurora Castellanos, for her contribution to Latin American theater
Caridad De La Luz and Chachi Del Valle, for their performances in
I Like It Like That (I Like It Like That, LLC/Pregones-PRTT)
Lucio Fernández, for his continuous support of the arts
Pablo García Gámez, for his achievements in playwriting this season
Andrea Navedo, for her performance in Other People’s Money
(NicAva Entertainment/Chelsea Repertory Company)
Aníbal Nobel, for his performance in Luz negra (Group of the Arts/CoDoCul)

HOLA PERFORMER’S CHOICE AWARD – OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

HOLA PERFORMER’S CHOICE AWARD – OUTSTANDING SOLO PRODUCTION

OUTSTANDING VISITING PRODUCTION
Gas en los poros (Artefactus Cultural Project)
La orgía (Havanafama)
Secretos prohibidos (¡A La Porra!)

GILBERTO ZALDÍVAR HOLA AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MUSICAL
La canción (Repertorio Español)
Huelga de sexo de las mujeres (ArtSpoken Performing Arts)
The 3 Pigettes and the Big Bad Lady Wolf (SEA)
TANGOmenaje/La cumparsita 100 años (Thalía Spanish Theatre)

GILBERTO ZALDÍVAR HOLA AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PLAY
Blind Spot (Repertorio Español)
En el nombre de Salomé (Repertorio Español)
Cinco hijas feas (Teatro Del Aire/CoDoCul)

Did you like this? Share it:

Comments

comments

You must be logged in to post a comment Login